Monday, December 11, 2017
[…] Clinton.

Claims of an “intent requirement” allowing the previous administration to avoid prosecuting Hillary Clinton criminally appear to be a political invention of former President Obama. After President Obama defended Clinton publically in October of 2015 and April of 2016 by specifically citing Clinton’s supposed “intent,” it appears the Obama-era FBI applied the non-existent standard promoted by the President to their consideration of the Clinton case.

18 USC 793 (f) reads as follows:

“18 USC 793 (f) Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, instrument, appliance, note, or information, relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust, or lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, and fails to make prompt report of such loss, theft, abstraction, or destruction to his superior officer—Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.”


See more headlines at The Ponder News Web Site